Performance improvements of algebraic statistical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 60:Information science, computer engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Akimichi  滋賀大学, 役員, 学長 (10171670)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数理統計学 / 統計的推測 / 漸近理論 / 仮定 / 仮説検定 / 計算代数統計 / 統計モデル / ホロノミック勾配法 / グレブナー基底 / 多変量解析 / 多数量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have conducted research on performance improvements and practical implementation of methods of algebraic statistics. In particular, we focused on the method, called the holonomic gradient method, which uses partial differential equations with rational function coefficients to compute various integrals and probabilities appearing in statistics. Using the holonomic gradient method, we obtained practical results on the complex Wishart distribution, which appears in wireless communication. We also studied the tube method and obtained result on the tail probability of Wishart distribution under general covariance matrices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホロノミック勾配法は研究代表者が2010年頃に代数学者との共同研究の中から考案した新しい手法であり、統計学で必要とされる計算を高速かつ高精度でおこなうことのできる手法である。この方法は、統計学と代数学の双方で新たな研究テーマとなり、活発な研究が行われ、それ以前は困難と思われていたいくつかの数値計算が可能となった。このような数値計算は、統計学にとどまらず様々な分野の計算に用いることができものである。