Construction of a foundation for force presentation based on a new haptic primary color principle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Hiroyuki  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80361541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords触覚 / 力覚 / バーチャルリアリティ / インタフェース / ヒューマンインタフェース / ウエアラブル / 触感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study realizes a wearable haptic display by selectively presenting force by skin deformation, force by electrical stimulation to tendons and muscles, and displacement by tendon vibration stimulation. In force presentation using skin deformation, we found that simple shear deformation can provide efficient force presentation. In the presentation of motion illusion using electrical stimulation, we investigated electrical stimulation of both tendons and muscles, and found that stimulation of finger tendons produces force sensation, and that electrical stimulation of finger muscles from the instep can present force in the direction of adduction. In the case of muscle spindle stimulation by tendon vibration, we demonstrated that simultaneous stimulation of many tendons involved in the movement enhances the amount of illusion and that tendon vibration during the movement produces the perception of a change in the physical properties of the grasped object.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、従来殆どの場合物理的な力や変位を提示してきた力覚提示に受容器選択刺激のアプローチを導入し、効率的な力覚提示が可能であることを示したことである。これまでも腱振動による運動錯覚、筋や腱の電気刺激による力や運動の錯覚、皮膚変形による疑似力覚は提案されてきたが、本研究はそれぞれに対して効率化、最適化を行い、特にVR環境内での用途に一定の目処を付けたところに意義があると考えられる。例えば腱振動刺激は従来ほぼ自己の身体が動いたように感じる錯覚として用いられていたが、今後はVR環境下で把持した物体の重さ等を変化させるための手法として捉え直されると考えられる。