Research and development of teleoperation robot systems for communication support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishiguro Hiroshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10232282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 雄一郎  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60418530)
岩井 儀雄  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70294163)
中村 泰  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 招へい教授 (70403334)
熊崎 博一  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 児童・予防精神医学研究部, 室長 (70445336)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遠隔操作ロボット / 対話ロボット / 認知モデル / 障がい者支援 / 選択式対話 / 遠隔操作型ロボット / 自閉症児支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As part of our research on robots that focus on interaction with humans, we set ourselves the task of creating an optimal interactive environment for people with disabilities and those who have difficulty interacting in society. For this purpose, we attempted to implement a self-expression function and an emotion, preference, and cognitive model estimation function into several robots. We obtained sufficient research results for these functions and confirmed the basic functions of the robot system that were the aims of the project. However, due to the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic in the final year of the project, we were not able to conduct experiments to verify the effectiveness of all the combinations of dialogue methods and systems that we had set as our goals; nevertheless, we were able to steadily carry out important efforts in this research, such as confirming the functionality of several forms of the robot system and using the robots to help autistic children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は人と関わるロボットの研究分野において,とりわけ,対話という目的を果たすための人間とロボットの最小限の情報共有を目指す遠隔操作アンドロイド・ロボットの研究において,世界を先導してきた.本研究はこの独自的研究を発展させ,単なる遠隔操作ロボットではなく,障がい者や対話を苦手とする者を多様に支援できるようなロボットシステムを実現する点において,社会的意義を有している.また,その対話システムの実現において核となる自己表現機能と感情・選好・認知モデル推定機能,特に後者の機能はこれまでの対話支援システムには導入されていないものであり,開発するシステムに学術的意義を与えている.