Knowledge map for learning of crop cultivation techniques based on multiple sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Rin-ichiro  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 名誉教授 (20136550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 政寛  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (10466831)
有田 大作  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (70304756)
岡安 崇史  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70346831)
島田 敬士  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (80452811)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsICTの農業利用 / 学習支援 / 栽培知識マップ / 多元センシング / 農業ICT / 学習日誌の分析 / 植物フェノタイピング / 作物モニタリング / 農業ICT / 知識マップ / インフォーマル学習 / 植物画像の解析 / 作物栽培知識マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of agricultural human resources requires both formal learning, in which students learn theory in the classroom, and informal learning, in which students learn practice in the field. This study aims to improve the efficiency of learning agricultural cultivation techniques by developing and utilizing a new learning support system that can seamlessly combine formal and informal learning by utilizing various sensing technologies. Specifically, (1) construction of a knowledge map for crop cultivation proficiency, (2) development of technologies for measuring crop growth conditions and supporting and evaluating cultivation management, (3) development of a support system for improving the efficiency of agricultural education, and (4) an interview survey on the developed system, were conducted to improve the efficiency of learning agricultural cultivation techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農作業者の高齢化および後継者不足に伴い、熟達した農作業者の持つノウハウが次世代に継承されずに失われることが顕在化している。農作物栽培は短期間で経験できないものが多く、栽培技術の熟達には時間が必要である。農作物栽培も他の熟練を要する技術と同様、10年程度必要と言われている。更に、日本では農業従事者の高齢化が急速に進んでおり、このままでは農業従事者、中でも篤農家が減少し、農産物の生産量および生産性が低下してしまい、大きな社会問題となってきている。農業人材育成の効率化による「熟達化10年」の短縮は農業の抱える人材不足の解決に不可欠であり、その問題に取り組んだ本研究は社会的に意義深いものである。