Temporal structural modeling of conversational interaction and efficient information transfer using speech media.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsunori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30162001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤江 真也  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (00367062)
森 大毅  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10302184)
徳田 恵一  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20217483)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音声会話システム / 低遅延音声認識 / 表現豊かな音声合成 / パラ言語理解 / 発話タイミング推定 / 会話システム / 会話のリズム / 会話音声合成 / 情報アクセス / 発話タイミング制御 / 会話活性化要因解析 / 情報行動 / 情報伝達 / シナリオ主導 / 会話活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to efficiently convey massinformation via voice media, it is important to incorporate conversational elements into the information transmission and to guarantee the rhythm of the interaction.
Here, we have modeled the constraints on the temporal structure of conversational interaction that form the basis for realizing rhythmic conversation and incorporated the model into our information delivery system. The system has the ability to monitor the user's response at any time while delivering a summarized document, and to restore and present information that was reduced during summarization in response to the user's response. These features achieved efficient document transmission through spoken conversation.
In addition, as important elemental technologies of the system, low-latency speech recognition technology, expressive speech synthesis technology, and paralinguistic understanding technology were developed to enhance the performance of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声は利用負荷が小さいメディアであり,これを利用した情報アクセス技術を確立することが古くから望まれてきたが,従来システムが扱うものはたかだか数文の短い文章に限られていた。大量の情報を音声メディアで円滑に伝える場合,情報を伝える傍らで適宜質問を受け,これに回答するといった処理を,リズム良くこなす必要があるが,これまで会話のリズムに関する研究は皆無であった。本研究によって,音声メディアにおける利便性の高い情報伝達の基礎が初めて築かれた。また,従来,情報検索・質疑応答(Pull)中心に進められてきた情報行動研究に,情報提供(Push)と取得(Pull)の密な融合という新たな視点を与えることができた。