Spatiotemporal high-resolution mapping for ocean carbon system in the Southern Ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yutaka  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (90333640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 善之  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 副主任研究員 (20566103)
脇田 昌英  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(むつ研究所), 研究員 (30415989)
野村 大樹  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (70550739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords化学海洋学 / 海洋酸性化 / 南大洋 / 海洋炭酸系物質 / 時空間高解像度マッピング / 化学海洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to answer the question, "How is ocean acidification progressing in the Southern Ocean now?", we developed the parameterization of carbonate species (DIC, Alk, pH) and nitrates in the Southern Ocean, and clarified the detailed distributions of carbonate species and nitrates in the Southern Ocean in quasi-real time. These results indicate that ocean acidification in the Southern Ocean is progressing at a rate of 0.004 pH/year, which is twice as fast as the average for the entire ocean, and that anthropogenic CO2 uptake in the Southern Ocean is responsible for absorbing as much as 40% of the whole ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、北太平洋高緯度域における海洋炭酸系物質のパラメタリゼーション技術を南大洋に展開し、その技術を同海域の中層プロファイリングフロート等に応用することで、南大洋の広域にわたる時空間高解像度なpH変動とその原因である人為起源CO2吸収量の解明をめざすものである。これは、ミッシングピースとなっている南大洋における炭素循環を解明し、地球環境問題の謎に具体的かつ定量的に迫る世界初の試みである。この結果は、全海洋の炭素循環・物質循環研究ならびに将来予測に対して飛躍的な進歩をもたらす点でブレークスルーとなり、その社会的インパクトは計り知れない。