Evaluation of Chemical Susceptibility Diversity by mlAOP Concept and its Application to Understanding Insecticide Poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKENAKA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (40543509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 信彦  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10209223)
川合 佑典  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (10709546)
石塚 真由美  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (50332474)
小林 篤史  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50431507)
久保田 彰  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (60432811)
水川 葉月  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60612661)
有薗 幸司  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 特任教授 (70128148)
平野 哲史  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 助教 (70804590)
加藤 恵介  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80276609)
宮原 裕一  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (80311330)
市川 剛  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80438712)
岡松 優子  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (90527178)
中山 翔太  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (90647629)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsネオニコチノイド / mlAOPコンセプト / 発達神経毒性試験 / 化学物質感受性決定機構 / バイオマーカー / 発達神経毒性試験n / 化学物質感受性決定帰国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tested a new assessment concept, mlAOP, to evaluate species diversity in toxic effects. As a model compound, we focused on neonicotinoids (NN) and compared their neurotoxic effects on mice, zebrafish, and Xenopus. As a result, behavioral abnormalities and neurotransmitter disturbances were observed in both species at exposure levels below the non-toxic dose (NOAEL). Furthermore, in order to evaluate the sensitivity of a wide range of wild animal species, this study constructed an evaluation system focusing on skin fibroblasts, and evaluated the effects of NN in diverse species.
Clinical studies conducted to evaluate human exposure and health effects were the first in the world to identify the source of exposure to neonicotinoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質の毒性影響評価において、特に神経系の毒性評価が不十分である可能性が指摘されてきた。本研究では、神経系毒性に対し、mlAOPコンセプトを用いた新たなバイオマーカーの探索、および高感度・高精度な分析手法を構築できたこと、また、脳神経活動の撹乱を直接検出できる実験系を確立できたことにある。これにより、これまで病理解剖や行動試験一辺倒であった試験系に対し、より簡便で高感度な神経毒性の検出が可能となり、本研究を通じた大きな学術的な成果と言える。一方、ネオニコチノイドの曝露源およびその対策を介入研究で明らかに出来たことに対する社会的なインパクトは大きい。