| Project/Area Number |
18H04138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Koba Keisuke 京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90311745)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒岩 恵 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00761024)
勝山 千恵 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 助教 (10580061)
寺田 昭彦 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30434327)
渡邉 哲弘 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (60456902)
仁科 一哉 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主任研究員 (60637776)
内田 義崇 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70705251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 窒素循環 / 一酸化二窒素 / 安定同位体トレーサー / 脱窒 / 硝化 / 重窒素 / 重酸素 / 安定同位体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the analytical setting of multi-isotope labelling of nitrogen compounds (MILNC) for N2O to elucidate the complex features of N2O productions and consumptions. We proposed the platform to measure 15N, 17O and 18O-labelled N2O by GC/MS, which allowed us to measure the production and consumption of N2O simultaneously. In addition, the process model we develop can facilitate the interpretation of the MILNC data to discuss the relative strength of production and consumption processes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温室効果ガスの削減は喫緊の課題である。今回対象としているN2Oガスは温室効果が強いだけでなくオゾン層を破壊するガスでもあるため、その削減が求められているが、その生成消費過程が大変複雑なため、未だにN2Oの挙動については良くわかっていない。今回開発したMILNC測定法によりこのN2O挙動がより詳細に理解できるようになると期待される。たとえば今後、このMILCN測定法を様々な土壌や堆積物に利用することで、人間活動により変化する窒素供給に対してN2Oがどのように反応して放出されてしまうかを明らかにすることが期待される。