Exploration and characterization of novel biological correlations to solubilize and decontaminate strongly fixed radioactive Cs in soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H04148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionFukushima University (2019-2020)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Tadashi  福島大学, 食農学類, 特任教授 (70313286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伴 琢也  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20325046)
吉田 誠  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30447510)
山形 洋平  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40230338)
大津 直子  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40513437)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射性Csの可給化 / 生物相関 / 除染 / 植物-微生物相互作用 / 黒麹菌 / 糸状菌 / カリウム溶解菌 / モンスターライス / 放射性Csの可溶化 / 新規生物相関 / 担子菌 / 菌根菌 / イネと共生する糸状菌 / 放射性Cs / 黒麹菌・担子菌・菌根菌・カリウム溶解菌 / クエン酸・有機酸 / リン溶解菌 / ブルーベリー園 / 酸性土の内生菌 / 放射性セシウム / 植物-微生物相関 / 担子菌・黒麹菌・菌根菌 / 土壌固定Csの可溶化 / 可溶化・除染 / 担子菌・糸状菌 / AM菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive Cs (RCs) in Fukushima agricultural land are strongly fixed to mica year by year, making it difficult to decontaminate. We attempted to solubilize RCs strongly immobilized on clay and decontaminate them by plant-microbial interaction. As a result, solubilization of RCs in soil was possible with basidiomycetes that secrete oxalic acid and Aspergillus niger that secrete citric acid. However, in the case of basidiomycetes, RCs were accumulated in the hyphae and the transfer to plants was drastically reduced. RCs in which Aspergillus niger was solubilized could be stored in monster rice. The RCs accumulated in monster rice were correlated with the biomass of monster rice. To accelerate this, filamentous fungi that coexist with plants such as rice are required. Therefore, we searched for filamentous fungi that promote nutrient absorption and obtained a plurality of candidate strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低線量放射線による被ばくの健康被害が不明瞭な場合は、その不安を取り除く技術開発は必要である。そこで、農地に強固定されたRCsを植物-微生物相互作用で除けるか検証し、担子菌はRCsを菌糸に強固定し環境中の可溶化したRCs量は低下させるがそれを土壌から取り除く必要がある。黒麹菌はそのクエン酸生成能で土壌中のRCsを可溶化できることが分かった。またモンスターライスはバイオマスを増大させることで土壌中のRCsを取り込むことが分かった。また、イネと連結して養分吸収を加速化させる糸状菌も選抜できた。この糸状菌に関しては、イネやトマトの生育促進を誘導するため、化学肥料を削減する農業への展開が可能と思われる