Investigation for mechanisms underlying cell cycle regulation and metabolism in stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Keiichi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 主幹教授 (80291508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 啓子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60294972)
昌子 浩孝  藤田医科大学, 医科学研究センター, 助教 (00466278)
服部 聡子 (高井聡子)  藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (00415564)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-23 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞周期 / 幹細胞 / 代謝 / プロテオミクス / p57 / 遺伝子発現調節機構 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the regulatory mechanism of p57, a cell cycle regulator specifically expressed in adult stem cells (ASCs), at the chromatin level and found that it is regulated by enhancers in adjacent genes. We also found that p57-positive cells in intestinal and gastric ASCs undergo complex reprogramming and that their properties change drastically between normal and injured states. Furthermore, ablation of p57-positive cells in colon cancer stem cells (CSCs) markedly suppressed cancer recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
p57は成人幹細胞(ASC)に特異的に発現して、その細胞周期を停止させることによりASCの長期生存を可能にする因子であるが、その発現調節機構は不明であった。本研究ではその一端を解き明かしただけでなく、実際にこのp57を発現するASCの特性や、がん幹細胞(CSC)での必要性を示した。またがんの代謝特性の全貌を明らかにすることに成功した。これら一連の研究はがんに対して静止細胞を除去するという新たな治療戦略の可能性を示唆するものである。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.