| Project/Area Number |
18H05222
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Broad Section B
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (80182624)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大屋 瑶子 京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 講師 (00813908)
坂井 南美 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (70533553)
相川 祐理 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (40324909)
花輪 知幸 千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 特任教授 (50172953)
廣田 朋也 国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 准教授 (10325764)
酒井 剛 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20469604)
渡邉 祥正 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20586929)
前澤 裕之 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00377780)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 星形成 / 惑星系形成 / 星間物質 / 電波天文学 / 星間化学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Structures and chemistry of protostellar disks have been investigated by molecular line observations with ALMA. Hot corino chemistry characterized by rich saturated organic molecules is found in about half of the observed sources. On the other hand, sources without bright emission of any organic molecules have been found. Based on these result, chemical diversity of protostellar sources is established based on the presence of saturated and unsaturated organic molecules. In addition, our high-resolution observations have revealed that the accretion shock plays an important role in chemical composition and its evolution in disk formation. In parallel to the above observational efforts, we have developed the emission-type submillimeter-wave spectrometer to measure accurate frequencies and intensities of interstellar molecules in the laboratory. With this spectrometer, the spectra of the isotopologues of methanol have been measured for the analyses of the observation data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、原始星円盤に化学的多様性があり、それが4つの類型に分類できることを観測的に明らかにした。原始星円盤の化学組成は惑星系への化学進化の初期条件となる。本研究の結果は、物理的に同じような惑星系が形成されたとしても異なる化学的特徴を持ち得ることを示しており、我々の太陽系の起源の理解において重要な意義がある。また、原始星円盤の化学組成は過去の星形成履歴や環境を反映していることから、星形成研究にも新しい方法論を提示した。 本研究の結果は、我々が済む太陽系の価値、さらには地球環境の価値を、宇宙的視野で改めて示すもので、その理解を通して私たちの自然観や社会活動に間接的な影響を与えるものと考える。
| Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる