Strategic research to construct motivic units using new symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Bannai Kenichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (90343201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志甫 淳  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (30292204)
寺杣 友秀  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50192654)
勝良 健史  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (50513298)
小林 真一  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 教授 (80362226)
安田 正大  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90346065)
山本 修司  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 准教授 (20635370)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords数論幾何 / Hecke L関数 / 新谷生成類 / ポリログ / モチーフ / Hodge実現 / p進実現 / プレクティック構造 / L関数 / 総実代数体 / 同変性 / 整数論 / 代数トーラス / L関数の特殊値 / 数論幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to prospect the construction of motivic units applicable to the proof of conjectures in arithmetic geometry via a motivic object called the polylogarithm. As a concrete objective, we studied the polyogarithm on an algebraic torus associated to a totally real field with equivariant action of the unit group. We discovered the Shintani generating class which universally generates the special balues of the Hecke L-functions of the totally real field. Using a conjectural structure called a plectic structure, we formulate a precise conjecture concerning the equivariant polylogarithm and its relation to the Beilinson conjecture for the Hecke L-function of totally real fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、数論幾何と呼ばれる純粋数学分野に関する研究であり、代数的数と呼ばれる方程式の解で与えられる 数について、非常に根本的な成果を与えている。古典的なRiemannゼータ関数やDirichlet L関数の一般化とし て、総実代数体に付随するHecke L関数という関数が存在する。本研究では、この総実代数体のHecke L関数を捉 える、良い幾何学的対象を見つけることに成功した。Dirichlet L関数の場合は1次元の幾何を扱っていたが、総 実代数体の場合は高次元となるので、問題が難しくなっていた。本研究では、高次元の場合、同変性を用いるこ とが肝であることを実証した。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more research outcomes have been produced than expected.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more progress has been made in research than expected.