High Precision Polarimetric Observation by a Balloon-Borne Solar Telescope: Revealing Conversion Processes of Magnetic Energy in the Stellar Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section B
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Katsukawa Yukio  国立天文台, 太陽観測科学プロジェクト, 教授 (00399289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 敏文  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (60311180)
久保 雅仁  国立天文台, SOLAR-Cプロジェクト, 助教 (80425777)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙・天体プラズマ / 太陽物理学 / 光赤外線天文学 / 偏光観測 / 気球観測 / 数値モデリング / 気球搭載装置 / 国際協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed a near-infrared spectro-polarimeter, SCIP, to be mounted on the SUNRISE balloon-borne solar telescope to realize high-resolution and -precision polarization measurements. Through the development, we obtained a mirror scanning mechanism, waveplate rotating mechanism, high-precision polarization measurement technique, and opto-mechanical technique that can be applied to a spacecraft instrument, and published peer-reviewed papers. In numerical modeling research, we developed a method to derive the 3D magnetic fields of the solar atmosphere from spectro-polarimetric data and proposed a method to investigate the driving mechanism of jets and small-scale reconnection, which are key processes in magnetic energy conversion. The SUNRISE balloon was flown in 2022, but the data was not obtained due to a malfunction of the US's gondola. The instruments aboard SUNRISE were recovered in good condition, and preparations are steadily underway for the reflight in 2024.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高精度偏光観測によって太陽大気の3次元的な磁場構造を描き出すことができ、さらにその空間分布と時間変化から太陽大気の加熱とプラズマ流の駆動を定量化する有用な情報がもたらされることを示した。観測手法を応用して太陽フレア発生領域や太陽風流源の3次元磁場構造の観測を高精度化できれば、惑星環境に影響を及ぼす宇宙天気現象の予測に発展させることができる。本課題を起点として、天体プラズマや実験室プラズマの乱流現象の研究への展開も開始できた。気球望遠鏡搭載装置の開発によって、宇宙望遠鏡用の焦点面観測装置に必要不可欠な技術を獲得でき、今後、日本のグループが国際的な大型宇宙望遠鏡計画に参画する基盤構築に貢献した。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-:  In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced on the whole though the progress in a part of the research has been delayed.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.