Magnet technology development for 50T cryogen-free high temperature superconducting magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Awaji Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10222770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BADEL ARNAUD  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00836017)
柁川 一弘  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10294894)
岡田 達典  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (50793775)
高橋 弘紀  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (60321981)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導磁石 / 高温超伝導 / 電気工学 / 超伝導マグネット / 高温超伝導材料 / 強磁場 / 電磁力 / 高温超電導 / クエンチ / 遮蔽電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research and developments of a REBCO insert coil were performed aiming at a 50T class high field superconducting magnet. The robust coil structure with a mitigation of local degaradation, a current flow under local degaradation and avoiding burn-out were found. The mechanism of the robustness can be described by model calculations. As a reslut, we sucsessfully constract the basic technology for the 50 T-class superconducting magnet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、熱・電磁気・力学挙動の機構は高温超伝導磁石の基礎的な理解をもたらし、汎用のロバスト構造は多くの応用展開が可能である。例えば、米国の大型プロジェクトである40 T超伝導マグネット計画でも、2枚共巻き構造が採用される予定である。また、低炭素社会の切り札とされる、高温超伝導核融合炉においても、重要な技術として認識されるなど、社会的意義も大きい。また、大きな磁気力場を用いた磁気浮上はNHKの科学バラエティで採用されている。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.