Low temperature ammonia synthesis by heterogeneous catalysts enhancing electron-donating power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Michikazu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70272713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Chandra Debraj  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任准教授 (20802309)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不均一系触媒 / アンモニア / ハーバー・ボッシュ法 / 鉄 / レアメタル / 電子供与体 / アンモニア合成 / アルカリ土類金属水素化物 / ルテニウム / ヒドリド欠陥 / 水素化フッ化カルシウム / 固溶体 / 酸化バリウム / 水素化バリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BaO-BaH2 mixture loaded with Ru nanoparticles (Ru/BaO-BaH2) exhibited high catalytic performance for ammonia synthesis; the catalytic activity is comparable to that of a catalyst that has the highest catalytic activity for the reaction. In addition, it was found that Ru nanoparticles-deposited CaFH solid solution (Ru/CaFH) acts as a catalyst to synthesize ammonia even at 50 degrees Celsius. This catalyst exhibited much higher catalytic performance for ammonia synthesis than Ru/BaO-BaH2. Furthermore, metallic iron particles loaded with BaO-BaH2 (BaO-BaH2/Fe) was found to act as the first iron based catalyst that can synthesize ammonia below 100 degrees Celsius.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fe触媒はNH3大量製造を初めて可能にしたが、近年Ru、Co、Niといった貴金属やレアメタルの触媒研究が進むにつれて、それは性能の低い時代遅れの触媒と考えられるようになってきた。このような背景の下、低温で作動する強い電子供与体を適切にFeと複合させれば、Fe触媒は上記遷移金属触媒の数百倍以上のNH3合成活性を発現することを本研究は明らかにした。更に、地域偏在性のない豊富で安価なFeを原料とする当該触媒は100年以上30%台であったハーバー・ボッシュ法のNH3収率を大幅に押し上げる道を開いた。これは少ないエネルギーで安価なNH3が製造できることを意味する。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more research outcomes have been produced than expected.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more progress has been made in research than expected.