Creation of platform for the next generation synchrotron radiation microspectroscopy by multi-dimensional X-ray ptychography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section D
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019-2022)
Osaka University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yukio  東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 教授 (00415217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 志  東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 助教 (20752455)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射光 / タイコグラフィ / XAFS / 機能性材料 / X線 / 可視化 / 位相回復 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By upgrading the ptychography-XAFS method with X-ray optics and informatics approaches, we have established multidimensional X-ray ptychography to visualize nanoscale structures and chemical states inside micrometer-order bulk samples. A platform for synchrotron radiation nanospectroscopic imaging utilizing multidimensional X-ray ptychography was established by promoting applied research on the elucidation of the correlation between nanostructures and function of various practical materials such as catalyst materials, battery materials, and solder materials at several beamlines of SPring-8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した多次元X線タイコグラフィは、X線光学的アプローチを用いた次世代の顕微分光イメージング法であり、放射光科学や顕微鏡学の観点から重要な成果である。また、本研究で構築した放射光顕微分光イメージングのプラットフォームを活用することで、不均一・複雑である実用材料の機能発現や劣化機構を理解し、新材料の設計にフィードバックすることが可能となり、様々な社会課題の解決に繋がる新材料の設計・開発が促進されることが期待される。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.