Molecular dissection of peptide signaling in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section G
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI Yoshikatsu  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00313974)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペプチドホルモン / 受容体キナーゼ / 窒素栄養 / シロイヌナズナ / ストレス応答 / 長距離移行シグナル / 受容体 / 形態形成 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained by a new approach that focuses on molecules and traces them back to mechanisms. (i) the discovery of a novel peptide hormone PSY and its receptor PSYR that controls stress response and growth switching in plant cells; (ii) the discovery of the phloem-mobile peptide signal CEPDL2, which communicates leaf nitrogen demand to the roots; (iii) the discovery of the protein phosphatase CEPH, which acts downstream of CEPDL2 and activates the nitrate transporter NRT2.1; and (iv) discovery of proteases that cleave peptide ligands that induce immune response from flagellin, the major protein constituting the bacterial flagellum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,動物のように動き回ることはできない植物が,様々な環境変化に対してどのように適応しているかの一端を解き明かしたものである.ペプチドホルモンPSYの発見は,トレードオフの関係にあるストレス応答と成長能力のバランスの人為的制御につながるブレイクスルーであり,CEPDL2やCEPHの発見は,植物の窒素栄養吸収のしくみの理解を飛躍的に深めるものである.フラジェリンから植物免疫を誘導するペプチドリガンドを切り出すプロテアーゼの発見は,植物が病原細菌を認識するしくみを理解する上での重要な手掛かりとなる.いずれの知見も農作物の生産性向上に応用可能である.
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment
A: 期待どおりの成果があった
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment
A: 順調に研究が進展しており、期待どおりの成果が見込まれる