Establishment of a novel strategy for pathological analysis of multifactorial diseases using genetic risk variants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section I
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80191394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 亜香里  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (00391996)
庄田 宏文  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20529036)
尾崎 浩一  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 メディカルゲノムセンター, センター長 (50373288)
寺尾 知可史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (60610459)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多因子疾患 / 免疫疾患 / ヒト免疫 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 疾患感受性遺伝子変異 / 量的形質遺伝子座 / QTL解析 / 免疫細胞分画 / 疾患関連遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子発現量解析 / プロモーターエンハンサー解析 / ゲノム / エピゲノム / 遺伝子発現量 / プロモーター / エンハンサー / オープンクロマチン解析 / シングルセル解析 / 遺伝子多型 / マルチオミクス解析 / eQTL解析 / クロマチン構造解析 / クロマチンステイタス解析 / 多因子性疾患 / 一塩基多型 / ホールトランスクリプトーム解析 / オミックス / エピゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the pathogenesis of human multifactorial diseases, we aimed to establish a methodology to identify causally related intermediate phenotypes based on the principle that genomic factors are causally related to diseases. In this study, we focused on the immune system, and aimed to identify causal factors related to genomic factors among intermediate phenotypes such as gene expression and epigenomic alterations in each immune cell, and to construct a cell-specific catalog of such factors. The construction of the catalog has been almost completed, and it is now ready for application to immune system analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノムワイド関連解析の方法が確立され、多くの多因子疾患でリスク遺伝子変異が明らかにされているが、疾患の理解や創薬に十分に結びついていない。本研究はそれを解決する方法論を示している。具体的には、社会的要請が高いワクチン開発に関して、令和4年度にAMEDのワクチン開発のための「ヒト免疫サポート機関」に選定され、現在、我々が構築したシステムをより発展させ、少量のサンプルからそれぞれの個人の免疫応答機能を予測するシステムの構築を進めている。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
B: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, research outcomes have been produced to a certain extent, but not sufficient.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A-: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress in research has been made on the whole though a part of it has been delayed.