Project/Area Number |
18H05288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Broad Section J
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Motomura Masato 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (90574286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 哲也 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (00312380)
池辺 将之 北海道大学, 量子集積エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (20374613)
高前田 伸也 東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (60738897)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | AI / アニーリング / 深層ニューラルネット / リコンフィギュラブル / アーキテクチャ / 離散最適化 / ニューロモルフィック / リザーバ計算 / アニーリングプロセッサ / 確率的コンピューティング / アニーリング計算 / リコンフィギュラブルハードウェア / リコンフィギュラブルシステム / 知能コンピューティング / 深層ニューラルネットワーク(DNN) / ニューロモルフィックHW / アニーリング計算機 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proposed novel techniques such as Bit-Variable Inference ProgressiveNN, model size compression with fixed random numbers, and hidden neural network technology. Introduced the world's first architecture chip called Hiddenite. Presented a new learning technique called M-Sup. Proposed a new binary DNN technology and depth estimation FPGA accelerator utilizing the high-level synthesis compiler NNgen. Advanced the parallel spin update algorithm, its improvements, and evaluation, and announced LSI verification results. Conducted research on the fusion of DNN and discrete optimization, and proposed Recurrent Residual Network. Achieved forward and backward computation of DNN based on reservoir computing using atomic switches and probabilistic calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNN処理,アニーリング処理(離散最適化),ニューロモルフィックの3分野はAI時代を支える基本的な処理群であり,将来密接につながり融合していくと考えられる.世界に先駆けた分野融合を標榜して,これらの分野をまたがる最先端の研究成果を上げ続けてきた本基盤S研究課題の学術的・社会的な意義は大きい.特に,特記すべき成果として述べた隠れニューラルネット技術に関する世界初のアルゴリズムとハードウェア両面の研究成果は,DNNとアニーリングの双方を視野に入れる本研究課題ならではの研究方針により生み出されたものであり,今後もAI処理分野へ広く波及が期待される大きな意義を持つものであったと言える.
Assessment Rating |
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, expected outcomes of research have been produced.
Assessment Rating |
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, the expected progress has been made in research.