Resilience Enhancement of IoT Ecosystem by Cryptographic Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H05289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Broad Section J
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sakiyama Kazuo  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80508838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 勝一  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (20228836)
李 陽  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20821812)
宮原 大輝  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (20928288)
渡邉 洋平  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (40792263)
岩本 貢  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50377016)
駒野 雄一  株式会社東芝研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50393856)
菅原 健  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (60785236)
三浦 典之  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (70650555)
太田 和夫  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 特任教授 (80333491)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / 暗号理論 / 情報理論 / ハードウェアセキュリティ / 集積回路工学 / 集積回路学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Against physical attacks that read signals inside IoT devices by laser irradiation or direct probing, by regarding the circulation of security states as a function of the IoT ecosystem, we worked on leakage-resilient cryptography (cryptography field), information distillation (information theory field), and leakage detection technology (hardware security field.) We have presented the research results at top-tier international conferences and academic journals. Furthermore, by promoting cross-disciplinary research beyond conventional research, we have developed leakage sensor circuits that detect attacks, algorithms that securely restore keys, and protocols that operate them securely. As a result, we have achieved significant results that contribute to constructing a resilient IoT system using cryptographic hardware.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報基盤が高度に整備され、多くの人がデジタル化の利便性を享受できるようになった。しかし、社会に新しい技術が普及することでセキュリティを脅かす新たな脅威が出現している。セキュリティの根幹を担う暗号技術の脆弱性をつく攻撃者の手の内を明かし、効率的な対策を社会実装し、攻撃による被害を未然に防ぐ、あるいは最小限に留めるにはどうすれば良いか?
本研究課題で得られた成果は、こういった社会からのセキュリティ上のニーズに柔軟に応えた。学術の観点からは、複数の学術分野で培った知識を融合することで、セキュリティやプライバシーに関する暗号技術の
さらなる深化と新たな学術的知識創生の場の形成に寄与した。
Assessment Rating
Ex-post Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more research outcomes have been produced than expected.
Assessment Rating
Interim Assessment Comments (Rating)
A+: In light of the aim of introducing the research area into the research categories, more progress has been made in research than expected.