Neurophenomenology on the Structures of Consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2020)
Hokkaido University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Niikawa Takuya  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 講師 (20769658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮原 克典  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (00772047)
西田 知史  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (90751933)
濱田 太陽  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経計算ユニット, 客員研究員 (40842258)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords意識 / 現象学 / 神経現象学 / 内観 / 心の哲学 / 意識の機能 / 実験現象学 / 両眼視野闘争 / 意識の構造 / マイクロ現象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has five achievements. (1) A training program for the abilities of phenomenological reflection has been developed and is being improved for practical use. (2) We developed an experimental phenomenological method of comparing similar experiences and describing the differences through interviews, and used this method to identify the structural features of binocular rivalry experience. (3) We designed and conducted an experiment to explore the neural basis of phenomenological reflection; we are now analyzing the data. (4) We analyzed and systematically classified the concept of "functions of consciousness", which is the key to the study of the structure of consciousness. (5) In order to specify the scope of subjects to which neurophenomenology is available, we developed a framework for comparing and evaluating theories of consciousness and clarified the relationship between some theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学的な意識研究の目的の一つは、脳と意識経験の相関関係を探ることである。そのためには、内観報告と神経活動の記録を対応づける必要がある。最近の脳神経科学技術の急速な発展に伴い、高い解像度で神経活動が記録できるようになってきた。他方で、内観報告の解像度を信頼できる仕方で高める方法の開発はそれほど進んでいない。
本研究では、内観報告の解像度を高める方法論の構築を軸にしながら(上記の1,2に対応)、その方法論の正当化や(上記の3に対応)、その方法論の射程や必要性(上記の4,5に対応)を明らかにするものである。したがってこの研究は、今後の科学的意識研究の発展に決定的に貢献するものである。