Aspects of Disease in Ancient Greek Medicine: Discovery of the Women's Bodies and the Medical Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Shino  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (10407166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古代ギリシア医学 / ヒッポクラテス / 医学思想史 / 女性 / 身体 / 西洋古代哲学 / 西洋古代医学史 / 安楽死 / 脳死 / 古代医学思想 / 古代ギリシア哲学 / レトリック / 病と健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of my research program is to elucidate how ancient medical writers understood women (or women's bodies) in the Corpus Hippocraticum. It has recently been noted by some commentators that the authors of the Hippocratic text left behind many sources on gynecological diseases, as well as the role of women in reproduction, pregnancy, and childbirth. First, I considered how ancient medical doctors understood women’s bodies. I also reassess the presence of women in the ancient medical field as patients, doctors, midwives, and therapists. In doing so, I identify the voices of women in medical practices, and confirm that the Hippocratic texts not only depict natural science objectively, but also describe women's bodies based on the ethics of care. Through these considerations, I maintain that Hippocratic writers respected women as minorities in medical practice and that they preserved women's wisdom, which is present in the therapeutic relationship in the form of unspoken voices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖論や出産や不妊などの女性の病を扱った古代ギリシア医学テキストの考察を通して、女性の身体の発見史を辿ることが本研究の目的であり、これまでに取り上げられてこなかった独自の視点である。また、本研究は古代ギリシアにおける「哲学」と「医学」の両分野の関係性に目を向け、さらには、現代のジェンダー論や生命倫理学に通じる様々な問題をも扱うものである。その点でも、本研究のテーマは分野横断的であり、従来の狭い哲学史研究に終わらない独自性、創造性を強調したい。