Evaluation of Bhaviveka's Logic from Dignaga's Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Katsura Shoryu  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (50097903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五島 清隆  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (00771825)
早島 慧  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70801372)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords清弁(Bhaviveka) / 陳那(Dignaga) / 月称(Candrakirti) / 般若灯論 / 仏教論理学 / 論証式 / 帰謬法 / 清弁 (Bhaviveka) / 陳那 (Dignaga) / 中観思想と論理 / 般若灯論観誓注 / 掌珍論 / 中辺分別論安慧釈 / 正理門論 / 中観心論 / 清弁(BhAviveka) / 中辺分別論安慧注 / 陳那(DignAga) / 清弁 / 陳那 / 因明入正理論 / 安慧 / 中辺分別論複注 / 空性論証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bhaviveka (6 c.) is said to have named his position the Middle School (Madhyamika) for the first time in the history of Mahayana Buddhism; he tried to prove his thesis
"All beings are empty of their intrinsic nature" by means of logical formulation (prayoga) under the influence of Dignaga (5-6 c.) who established the school of Buddhist logic. Bhaviveka was severely criticized by Candrakirti (7c.) who insisted to employ only the method of reductio ad absurdum in order to refute any thesis that asserts the reality of beings. Having thoroughly examined all proof formulations found in the Prajnapradipa of Bhaviveka, we came to the occlusion that he was well versed in Dignaga's system of logic, including the theory of pervasion (vyapti), and that the only significant difference was his introduction of the phrase 'ultimately' (paramarthatah) in his own theses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
清弁と陳那の論証方法の比較研究はこれまで十分に為されてきたと言えない。本研究により、六世紀インドを代表する仏教思想家の方法論(論理学)の実態が解明され、インド仏教思想史の一断面がより明らかになった。
国際仏教学大学院大学の斎藤明教授、浙江大学の何歓歓教授、ボストン大学のエッケル教授などとの国際共同研究を遂行することにより、日米中の学術交流の推進に貢献した。
若手研究者や大学院生のために、仏教論書の原典を読む研究会を定期的に行ない、彼らの研究活動を支援することにより、我が国におけるインド仏教研究のレベルアップに努めた。