Dynamism and Modernity in the pilgrimage to sacred places in Chinese religion: The historical ethnography of Western Guangdong
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Ichiko  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20295629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 肇  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10722762)
稲澤 努  尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30632228)
石野 一晴  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90804047)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粤西 / 鑑江流域 / 経堂 / 扶鸞 / 宗族 / 関帝信仰 / 聖地 / 水上居民 / 広東省 / 民間信仰 / 鑒江流域 / 中国 / 粤西地域 / 媽祖信仰 / 洗夫人 / 関帝 / 善堂 / 西江 / 廟 / 鸞堂 / 宗教的聖地 / 洗夫人信仰 / 龍母信仰 / 中国華南地域 / 聖地巡礼 / 中国宗教 / 女神信仰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the beliefs and practices of various actors, including merchants, religious people, pilgrims, peasants, and water-dwelling people who traveled to sacred sites in South China, especially along the river of western Guangdong Province. The sacred places to which this study was targeted includes religious temples and shrines in the villages, ancestral halls where the same lineage members gathered, native place associations where merchants stayed, and spirit writing altars where the gods descended. The result of the study revealed that the communities and trans-regional networks of these various actors have created new sacred sites, new rituals and scriptures, and new social activities since the end of the 19th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、第一に文化人類学、中国近代史、中国巡礼史を専門とする学際的グループによる現地調査と文献調査を通して、これまでほとんど注目されてこなかった広東省西部の河川流域の聖地をめぐる歴史民族誌を描き出した点にある。第二はそれらの聖地に関わるアクターとして、宗教者や巡礼者だけでなく、商人や女性信者、水上居民など、流域を往来する多様な人々に焦点をあて、その営みや相互作用を俯瞰的かつ連関的にとらえながら、聖地の創出を明らかにした点である。第三に先行研究の乏しい当該地域において、これまで見過ごされてきた現地資料を掘り起こし、近代華南社会史の一端を明らかにした点にある。