Project/Area Number |
18K00088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 琉球・沖縄真宗史 / 田原法水 / 真宗布教 / 第三次真宗法難事件 / 小栗憲一 / 清原競秀 / 辻遊廓 / 浄土真宗布教 / 幕末・明治期琉球 / 琉球藩庁 / 東本願寺・真宗大谷派 / 木梨精一郎 / 「第三次真宗法難事件」 / 明治期 / 沖縄・琉球 / 真宗僧侶 / 真宗大谷派 / 真宗法難事件 / 沖縄仏教史・真宗史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual situation of the history of Shin Buddhism in Ryukyu and Okinawa based on newly discovered materials. Since the first year, we have intermittently conducted field material surveys in Kyushu and Okinawa, and have been able to discover several important new materials. These new materials were made widely available through repositories. The discovery of materials related to the mediation between the Ryukyuan government and Higashi Honganji regarding the control of Shin Buddhist believers by the Ryukyuan government in 1877 is a particularly important achievement. Through the analysis of this suppression case based on these documents, we were able to clarify the intentions of the three parties: the Ryukyu domain government, Higashi Honganji temple, and the Meiji government. We were also able to clarify the connection between the "Ryukyu Disposal" and this suppression case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代仏教史・真宗史の研究分野では、琉球・沖縄地域に焦点を当てた研究は不十分な蓄積しかなかった。その意味で、本研究の成果が、特に当該学術研究分野に、新知見をもたらすことが出来た点は、重要な意義と言える。そして、新出資料類を翻刻し、かつそれらの資料に基づく複数の研究成果を印刷媒体や、大学機関リポジトリを通じて、広く学界及び社会に公開することが出来た点も、本研究の意義である。 また、関連する複数の学術学会での口頭発表や、真宗大谷派の研究機関並びに関連施設での研究報告の実施、加えて沖縄県内の公立施設での講演等を通して、本研究の成果を社会に還元することが出来た点も、本研究の重要な意義である。