| Project/Area Number |
18K00093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
| Research Institution | Tenri Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷山 洋三 東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10368376)
打本 弘祐 龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20769129)
森田 敬史 龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40821913)
葛西 賢太 上智大学, グリーフケア研究所, 准教授 (00281014)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 宗教的ケア / スピリチュアルケア / 非信者 / 無宗教者 / 病院付き宗教者 / チャプレン / ビハーラ僧 / 死生観 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the religious care for non-believers by religious people at hospitals and considered how it could be "care" for nonreligious people. First, we conducted a questionnaire survey of 470 medical facilities in Japan where religious people were assumed to be active. In addition, we interviewed religious people working in six hospitals, two Christian hospitals, two Buddhist hospitals, and two new-religious hospitals and asked them what kind of religious care they provide to non-believers. It was found that each hospital has its own distinctive activities, and that there are differences in how they demonstrate religiosity to patients and how they show considerations for other religion. This was not only due to religious differences, but also to the different ways of thinking of different hospitals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病院で活動する宗教者がどのような活動を行なっているかについての報告はこれまでもあったが、キリスト教系病院に偏っており、仏教系や新宗教系の病院で活動する宗教者についての調査は少ない。また、非宗教者へのケアに焦点を当てたものはなかった。多死社会を迎える中で、病院における宗教者のケアへの期待は大きい一方、宗教への警戒心も多くみられる。そうした中で、多くの特定の信仰を持たない患者に対して、宗教者が多様な「布教とは異なる宗教的ケア」を行なっていることを明らかにした本研究の社会的意義は大きい。また、死にゆく患者の宗教的ニーズより、日本人の死生観の一端を明らかにしたことによる学術的意義も大きいと言える。