The Theoretical Foundation of Sexual Diversity in Lacanian Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hara Kazuyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00293118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精神分析 / フロイト / ラカン / 性の多様性 / エディプス / 欲望の弁証法 / 性別化 / クィア / 性同一性 / 性対象選択 / 対象 / バトラー / エディプス・コンプレックス / ボロメオの結び目 / サントーム / ジョイス / ジェイムズ・ジョイス / バディウ / 村上春樹 / 大江健三郎 / フーコー / 同性婚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By rereading Jacques Lacan's discussion of the so-called "dialectic of desire", in which he proposed in the 1950s a redefinition of psychosexual or libidinal development from the pre-Oedipal to the Oedipal stage from the viewpoint of language, going back to its premises and reconstituting them, we demonstrated that it can explain not only masculine identification but also feminine identification in a way that is consistent and compatible with clinical observations, which also allows us to argue that this generalized dialectic of desire has a scope that extends to the definition of femininity in his 1970s discussion of "sexuation", as well as the potential to provide a unified model for explaining sexual diversity on the two levels of gender identity and sexual object choice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義はまず、男性的ないしファルス的な偏向が指摘されることの多いラカンの1950年代の議論を、その本来の一貫性において捉え直すことで、それが女性的な主体の性の引き受けをも説明しうることを明らかにした点にある。またこれにより、時期ごとの変遷を強調されることの多い彼の思想について、その議論の通底ないし一貫性を見て取ることのできる新たな視座を提供することが可能になった。さらにその理論的な射程の拡張は、女性性のみならず多様な性のあり方にまで及んでおり、それらを発達の「固着」や「停止」とは無関係に位置づける理論的枠組みを提示している点で、社会的な包摂にも大きな役割を果たすことが期待される。