Culture and General Education in Nineteenth-Century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yuh  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90710830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎山 直樹  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (10513088)
小田川 大典  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (60284056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords教養 / 一般教育 / 大学 / アイルランド / ハクスリー / イギリス思想史 / 国民 / 政治思想 / 知性 / 教育 / 啓蒙 / ニューマン / 文芸的公共性 / アイルランド問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nineteenth-century Britain, in the transition period between the long eighteenth century and the contemporary period, thinkers argued about culture and general education in various contexts. In the process of industrialization and democratization, and in the spread of public education, liberal education, whose aim was to cultivate the mind internally, was getting more important with the idea of culture formed as its ideal. Also, a new kind of general education was envisioned, from the viewpoint of the mutual relationship between Ireland and Great Britain, in order to include that nation, especially its Catholic inhabitants, in the new United Kingdom. In the late nineteenth century, along with the progress of science, the idea of liberal education including scientific education was suggested, and the use of scientific and technical education was discussed in the context of intensified competition among great powers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期近代から現代にいたる過渡期と捉えられる19世紀イギリスにおける教養と一般教育の思想を考察することは、教養の再考が迫られている現代の日本に対しても示唆を与えられる。特に、新しい公教育が制度化されていく過程でどのようなコンテクストで教養と一般教育の思想が議論されていたかを探究することは、公教育の見直しが進められて久しい現代の日本における教養と一般教育を考える上でも意義深い研究となる。また、19世紀イギリスにおける様々なコンテクストをふまえて、当時の教養と一般教育の思想に関する議論を分析する研究は、思想史研究の方法論にも貢献することが期待される。