Gagaku practices in regional areas: from 'the culture of the center' to 'the icon of local identity'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Naoko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10314452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords雅楽 / 近代 / 中央 / 地方 / アイデンティティ / 地域性 / 尾張 / 三河 / 神楽 / 美濃 / 名古屋 / 舞楽 / 中央と地方
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the practice of gagaku, or imperial court music of Japan, in local places. A special focus is given to the case of Nagoya and surrounding areas, which are relatively close to Kyoto (the former center of gagaku tradition) but keep independent cultural atmosphere and economic strength. The study examines how gagaku was brought from the ‘center,’ settled in regions, and kept or changed (or keep changing) its musical tradition and social meaning reflecting regionally unique situations and background through analysis of historical sources, interviews with local practitioners, and observation of current local events using gagaku.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、歴史的には関西の禁裡楽人、現在では東京の宮内庁楽部のモノポリー的な文化と思われている雅楽の伝承が、実は古くから中央以外の地域でも伝承、実践され、地域の実情に合わせて様々に変容、解釈されてきたことを実証的に明らかにした点にある。また本研究を貫く、「複数の雅楽伝承」に対する開かれた寛容な視点は、今後の雅楽伝承の存続と発展に大きく寄与するという点で、社会的に重要な意義を帯びている。