Visual/motor intervention for voice, speech, respiration, and swallowing: Development of an anti-aging model by singing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionShowa University of Music
Principal Investigator
Haneishi Eri  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (70350684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城本 修  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (00290544)
河原 英紀  和歌山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 名誉教授 (40294300)
萩原 かおり  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (50649449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歌唱 / 発声・発話 / 呼吸 / 嚥下 / 音楽経験 / パーキンソン病 / 加齢 / リモート(遠隔) / 発声 / 発話 / 機能改善 / 遠隔音楽療法 / 音楽療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of singing on phonatory, respiratory, and swallowing functions on healthy elderly and those with Parkinson's disease were examined. It is speculated that years of singing practice may contribute to improve these functions. "Anti-aging Model by Singing" specially developed for this study may also have positive impacts on them. Interactive tools for visual display of vocal data and for intra-aural swallowing sound have also been developed. The remote version of this model for COVID-19 infection control enabled patients with Parkinson's disease to access the study sessions with individual feedback by the researcher in the group format.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「歌うこと」が高齢者の発声・発話、呼吸機能の改善に基礎疾患の有無を問わず役立つことが示唆された。歌は高齢者にとって身近で参加しやすい活動のひとつであり、楽しみながら発声・発話、呼吸機能の低下を防ぐことができれば、健康寿命の延伸への寄与が期待できよう。嚥下機能を非侵襲的かつ簡易に評価し客観的に分析する方法は今後も検討を必要とするが、音響学的特徴をディスプレイから選択できる今回のプログラム開発は臨床活動の指標として役立つことが期待される。コロナ禍で開発したリモートでの介入プログラムは、重症化に伴い歩行困難となるパーキンソン病患者が上記の機能改善に向けた取り組みに参加することを可能にした。