Project/Area Number |
18K00173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 愛好家 / ディレッタント / 18世紀 / フランス / アカデミー / シャルダン / レンブラント / 版画 / 美術愛好家 / 素描家 / 色彩派 / スウェーデン / ディドロ / 『百科全書』 / 趣味 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the late 17th century, France became a leading center for culture in Europe. As French artists produced outstanding artworks and expanded their customer base, amateurs’ tastes grew more diversified in the 18th century. Their interest in genre paintings and still-life paintings, which were considered low in the traditional hierarchy of genres, as well as in painting techniques, increased. This study focuses on the artistic practice of amateurs, mainly royalty, aristocrats, and wealthy elite citizens, who became influential in the art world in the late 18th century. The study found that amateurs often made use of their own experience in the study and practice of art, and perspectives gained thereby, to appreciate and collect artworks. It also became clear that their influence in the art world spread to neighboring countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の西洋美術史においては、素人による作品制作の研究があまり進んでいなかったが、18世紀フランスの美術愛好家による作品制作の嗜みがどのようなもので、職業美術家の制作といかなる関係にあったか、いくつかの具体的事例に即して明らかにした点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。美術愛好家は、画家に敬意をはらって師弟関係を築くだけでなく、交友関係を通じて彼らに貢献すべく自らの知識を提供しようとした。 「学識ある愛好家にして芸術家」であろうとした美術愛好家の営みは、やがて近代芸術学・美術史学にもつながると評価できる。現代の学問や作品制作を含めた生涯学習のあり方を考える上でも、社会的意義があると考えるものである。