A Comprehensive Study of Czech Avant-garde Book Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Yoihi  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20169056)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブックデザイン / アヴァンギャルド芸術 / 機能主義 / 構成主義 / ニュータイポグラフィ / 情報デザイン / 戦間期チェコの出版事情 / 戦間期チェコの亡命ロシア文化 / 戦間期チェコのアヴァンギャルド / チェコ・アヴァンギャルド / シュルレアリスム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is no exaggeration to say that book design is the most internationally recognized and acclaimed area of the Czech avant-garde heritage. Books of avant-garde literature were, at the same time, media of avant-garde art, and reflected international and metropolitan artistic trends such as constructivism, functionalism, and surrealism. Therefore, almost all the research on Czech avant-garde book design has been conducted from the perspective of art history, in relation to those “isms.” They tend to neglect the professional designers such as L.Sutnar, a pioneer of information design, and Z.Rossmann, who was not active in Prague, but in Brno. We felt it more proper to position them in the history of Czech book design, rather than in Czech art history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チェコ・アヴァンギャルドの装本に関する従来の研究では「アヴァンギャルド」の側に力点が置かれ、シュルレアリスムと構成主義を対比しつつ、もっぱら美術史的観点から論じられてきたため、プロフェッショナルなデザイナーの仕事が等閑視されがちであった。
本研究においては、芸術界において周辺的な存在であった彼らデザイナーの手になる機能主義的な装本を、戦間期アヴァンギャルド芸術と関連づけつつ、デザイン史のなかに正当に位置づけることを試みた。
こうした試みは、チェコ・デザインの人気が高い日本においても前例がなく、愛好者たちの間にチェコ文化へのより広い関心を惹起することが期待できるだろう。