Study of shifts in the domestic and international evaluation of scientific research in Japan based on the Nobel Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takuji  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30262421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords湯川秀樹 / 朝永振一郎 / 北里柴三郎 / 野口英世 / 山極勝三郎 / 鈴木梅太郎 / 素粒子論 / 科学論 / 伝染病 / 細菌学 / 人工癌 / 物性物理学 / 綜合科学 / マルクス主義 / 聖断 / 日本科学 / 篠原雄 / 純粋科学 / 基礎研究 / 長岡半太郎 / 廣重徹 / ノーベル賞 / 癌研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influence of Yukawa Hideki's Nobel Prize in Physics in 1949 was important. Since then, the number of nominations for the Nobel Prizes in Physics and Chemistry by domestic researchers increased. Meanwhile, as in the case of Tomonaga Sin-itiro, who won the Physics Prize in 1965, there were patterns that winning the Nobel Prize confirmed the significance of Japanese contributions, which remained relatively obscure to foreign nominators, in comparison with other foreign scientists' contributions. In medicine and bilogy, despite significant achievements like Yamagiwa Katsusaburo's, the delay in awarding Japanese scientists caused low international evaluation, while frustrated Japanese scientists complained seemingly unfair international judgments, though they seldom had chances to discuss this issue with their foreign colleagues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一国の科学研究の水準についての評価を客観的に実施することは困難であり、また、一般的な印象は、よく知られた国際的な賞の受賞などに影響を受けることが多い。賞の場合には、受賞者数によって科学研究の水準の推移を検討することも可能であるが、サンプル数が少ない場合にはその実施は困難である。
本研究ではノーベル賞を取り上げ、受賞ではなく推薦に注目し、その推移によって日本の科学研究に対する国際的評価の変遷を示した。併せて、受賞による印象の変化も大きく、受賞者の誕生が先行した物理学と、研究水準に比して評価の遅れた医学では、自国の科学研究の水準に関する、国内外での印象に大きな差異が生ずることも論じた。