A study of resistance to cultural translation regarding the spatial frame of the Empire of Japan and people who lacked literacy
Project/Area Number |
18K00294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KO Youngran 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30579107)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非識字読者 / 空間フレーム / 植民地朝鮮 / 帝国日本 / メディア / 出版市場 / 検閲 / 読者 / 冷戦 / 出版 / 図書館 / 非識字 / 東アジア / 翻訳 / 日中戦争 / 文学 / 移動 / 出版資本 / 植民地 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The period around 1930 was a time during which the Empire of Japan acquired its publishing capital from its markets in the colonies and occupied territories. This study focused on 1) what those responsible for the Empire of Japan’s legal/illegal publishing markets desired from “readers” from colonial Korea, especially people who lacked literacy; 2) what readers in colonial Korea actively desired from Japanese-language media; and 3) the way in which readers in colonial Korea acted as agents spreading “Japanese language” media. This study used the spatial frame of the Empire of Japan as a reference to reveal how resistance between “language/class” and memory regarding the creation of new forms of cultural organization were historicized by means of 1), 2), and 3), through the frame of the Cold War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
加害/被害、記憶/忘却、戦前/戦後などの二項対立的な思考構図は、第2次世界大戦以後線引きされた国民国家の土台の上で構築されたものである。しかし、本研究は、日本や韓国など、現在の国民国家単位の思考ではとらえることの出来なかった、新たな研究の枠組みの提示につながり、英語圏における「東アジア」学をめぐる線引きに対しても、再考を求めるものになるだろう。このような研究を進めることによって、公式的なものとして承認されたもの、主に著名な知識人が書いた「資料―言葉」だけに自閉しやすい、研究の領土性自体をとらえなおす契機を見出すことが出来ると期待している。