Project/Area Number |
18K00309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
UEKI Hisayuki 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 客員研究員 (20160153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡辺 麻里子 大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (30431430)
荷見 守義 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00333708)
武井 紀子 日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (30736905)
川瀬 卓 白百合女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80634724)
原 克昭 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70318723)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 藩校稽古館の旧蔵書 / 津軽の知の体系 / 藩校の蔵書と教育 / 稽古館の旧蔵書 / 藩校の蔵書 / 近世津軽の知の体系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During Japan's early modern period (Edo Period), how was knowledge gathering pursued in provinces far from the cultural and political center of the Edo capital? This research seeks to shed light on this topic through a comprehensive survey of the old book collection of the “Keiko-kan" clan school and the “Okubunko" private library of the feudal lord of the Hirosaki (Tsugaru) Clan, the northernmost samurai domain on the island of Honshu during the Edo Period. Toward this end, a comprehensive survey of Hirosaki Clan-related original documents in the library of Toogijuku High School, which has the largest collection of such materials, has been conducted in order to research specific ways in which learning and knowledge acquisition were carried out at the time. As a supplementary study, an examination was conducted of the contents of the “Library Catalogue of Keiko-kan Clan School"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近世期(江戸時代)、中央から遠く離れた地方都市-本州最北端の弘前(津軽)における知識と学問の状況を、東奥義塾高校図書館に所蔵する、旧弘前藩の藩校「稽古館」旧蔵書と旧弘前藩主の私的蔵書「奥文庫」本を調査・分析して、蔵書の特徴や意義を明らかにし、弘前(津軽)という一地方における「知のあり方」(知の集積)を解明した。 あわせて江戸末期に成る2種の稽古館(学問所)蔵書目録―『稽古館蔵書目録』『学問所御蔵書員数目録』(弘前市立図書館蔵)に対する基礎研究を行った。