A Study of Hobbies and Tastes of Literati in the Tang and Song Dynasties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Takashi  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10613317)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords趣味 / 嗜好 / 偏愛 / 日常 / 個性 / 文人 / 中唐 / 白居易 / 生活様式 / 身体 / 感性 / 愛好 / 唐代文学 / 蒐集 / 生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I dealt with the issue of hobbies and tastes, which have been lumped together as "literati taste," and analyzed their significance and value through literary works from the Tang and Song dynasties. Focusing on the middle and late Tang, when hobbies became particularly popular, I argued that literati considered tastes as a way to differentiate themselves from others and tried to assert their individuality through such activities, and that changes in the social structure of the time can be pointed out as the background to the discovery of such an important value in the activity of tastes. I also analyzed the musical tastes of Bai JuYi, one of the most famous literati of the Middle Tang, and clarified that he was trying to express his uniqueness in detail through his activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
詩歌や書画などに没入する中国文人の生活スタイルは、いつどのように発生し、いかにして定着したのか。本研究は、文人趣味の萌芽期とされる中晩唐期の文学作品を通して、この問題の解明を試みたものであり、趣味・嗜好の営みを、文人の自意識に関わる重要な問題として捉えた点、その営みを当時における社会構造の変化と結びつけて考究しようとした点に、大きな学術的意義があると考えられる。また趣味・嗜好は、現代においても自己のアイデンティティを映す鏡として意識されているが、本研究は趣味・嗜好の持つそうした普遍的な機能や役割を、前近代の中国に遡って探求するものであったといえ、その意味において少なからぬ社会的意義を持つ。