Antiquarianism and British Romantic Literature and Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masashi  宮城学院女子大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50091195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古事物愛好主義 / 古代ブリトン人 / ストーンヘンジ / イギリス・ロマン主義時代 / 古代ケルト民族 / ウェールズ / 古詩とバードの伝統 / スヴェーデンボリ / ドルイド教 / オシアン現象 / 歴史画 / アーサー王 / 起源 / アナロジー思考 / エイヴベリー / フーコー / ウィリアム・キャムデン / 古代詩人(Bard) / Ancient Briton / Stonehenge / Druid / Wales / Bard / Celt / Speculative Mythology / Natural History / 思弁的神話作家 / バード / ケルト / 古代ブリテン / イギリス・ロマン主義 / 古代ケルト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eighteenth-Century and Romantic Age Britain saw an explosion of interest in its own past. Antiquaries, men interested in all aspects of the past, added new dimension to literature in Britain in their attempts to reconstruct and recover the past. Antiquarianism produced diverse discourses on Ancient Britons, Druids, Stonehenge, including such important primary sources as Paul-Yves Pezron, The Antiquities of Nations; Henry Rowlands, Mona Antiqua Restaurata, an Archaeological Discourse on the Antiquities, Natural and Historical, of the Isle of Anglesey; Aylett Sammes, Britannia Antiqua Illustrata; or, The Antiquities of Ancient Britain. Druidism in Ancient Britain is also a crucial issue in discussing antiquarianism. William Blake’s The Ancient Britons, one of the most important history paintings in his one-man Exhibition in 1809, along with his detailed description of the lost picture, gives us important clues to the idea of Ancient Britons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古事物愛好主義の特徴は古代ブリテンの「過去」を掘り起こし再創造することである。イギリスの古事物・古代性に対する興味と関心が高まった17世紀から19世紀には、多くの古事物研究者・愛好者が生まれた。古事物愛好主義から生まれた多様な言説をイギリス・ロマン主義時代の文学と文化に探り、詳細な分析を行い領域横断的な考察を加えた。これによって、これまでは断片的で細分化されたものとして捉えられてきた当時の文学と文化の諸相を新たな統一的視点で読み解き、それらの諸相が緊密な相互依存の編み目を形成している様子を浮き彫りにすることができた。新しいイギリス・ロマン主義文学・文化像を提示した。