| Project/Area Number |
18K00397
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Electro-Communication University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimura Hiroko 大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (20411267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 多恵 関西学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (70342350)
南津 佳広 大阪電気通信大学, 共通教育機構, 准教授 (70616292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 文学テクスト / 想像力 / 論理的思考力 / 翻訳 / 英語圏文学 / 論理的想像力 / 推論発問 / 英語教育 / 文学 / 論理性 / 英語文学 / 思考力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project was to define the concept of 'logical imagination' as a thinking ability which can be cultivated by reading literary texts. The empirical data gained from English classes, in which some short stories were used as reading materials, incorporating group discussions or translation activities were analyzed; as a result, it has clarified the nature of 'logical imagination' as imaginative power firmly based on logical reasoning and thinking.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間に、活発に口頭発表や学術論文の発表をすることで、思考力を涵養するという観点から、英語教育において再び文学テクストを活用していく意義を明らかにすることができた。またその方法論についても試行授業の結果を分析することで、文学テクストの活用の有り様について具体的に示すことができた。