Project/Area Number |
18K00434
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
TANJI Ai 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (90133686)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 国民国家 / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / イングリッシュネス / 産業革命 / 田舎と都会 / エミリー・ブロンテ / ジョージ・エリオット / カズオ・イシグロ / 田園と都市 / 『日の名残り』 / 『サイラス・マーナー』 / 『嵐が丘』 / 田園 / イギリス小説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I studied when and in what historical contexts the idea of rural Englishness, which holds that the "green and pleasant" countryside is England's essential national identity, emerged, and how it transformed itself in the history of the 19th and 20th centuries, conflicting with other national identities (industrial, imperial, and so on) at different times. Concretely speaking, I analysed and interpreted the works of representative English writers, from Jane Austen to Kazuo Ishiguro, focusing on how they depicted English rural society and its landscape, and through this, how they constructed and deconstructed the idea of rural Englishness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、1980年代以降の学際的なナショナル・アイデンティティ研究の成果にもとづき、イギリスの代表的な作家の作品が田園主義的イングリッシュネス観念の構築と脱構築にどのように関わっているかを具体的に解釈することをとおして、英文学研究の立場からそのような研究に独自の貢献をしようとするものである。 そのようなものとして本研究は、国民国家とほぼ同時に誕生した小説というメディアが国民を統合するナショナル・アイコンを創造することによって国民国家の政治と密接に関わると同時に、いかにそのような政治的機能に批判的でもあったかを跡づけることで、文学と政治との関係を具体的に問うことを意図している。