Project/Area Number |
18K00449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2021-2022) Mie University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Suga Rie 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50534492)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コスモポリタニズム / ヴィーラント / カント / ドイツ啓蒙主義 / 公共圏 / 啓蒙思想 / ユストゥス・メーザー / マルチカルチュラリズム / 啓蒙主義 / ナショナリズム / 愛国主義 / ドイツ思想史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I scrutinized the discourse of Wieland, the leader of 18th century cosmopolitanism, and clarified its contemporaneous significance. First, I extracted an "outsider" attitude that intentionally distanced himself from society and customs as a consistent feature of his cosmopolitanism from his early years to his later years. I also showed that this was closely linked to his insistence on "freedom of speech," which was one of his basic stances. I also paid attention to Kant as a representative cosmopolitan of the time and compared him with Wieland. I showed that cosmopolitanism, which has often been criticized as being too idealistic and detached from reality, was indispensable for the meaningful development of the Enlightenment's idea of public sphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ヴィーラントやカントの言説分析から、啓蒙時代にコスモポリタニズムが批判的知識人の拠点としていかに機能したのかを明らかにし、従来の「現実離れ」したコスモポリタン像を刷新することに成功した。また「よそもの」という観点からコスモポリタニズムをとらえ直したことによって、18世紀のコスモポリタニズムが「特定の社会や文化に包摂されない生のための思考」の端緒となったことを示すことができた。国際社会の欠陥があらためて露呈した現代にあって、共生への回路を手放さないための思考を鍛え直すことは急務の課題となっている。啓蒙時代のコスモポリタニズムは、この思考の基盤として今なお注目に値するのである。