An Attempt to Clarify Engagement with the Public Sphere in German Literature around 1800 through Newspapers and Magazines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Hajime  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00242793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメディア論 / 一般ドイツ文庫 / ラファーター=メンデルスゾーン論争 / 汎神論論争 / 一般文学新聞 / ジャン・パウル・フリードリヒ・リヒター / 『カッツェンベルガー博士の温泉旅行』 / 公共性研究 / ジャン・パウル / カッツェンベルガーの湯治旅行 / アンソロジー / 雑録記事 / 作品の概念 / 物語からの脱線 / 拾い読み / 同時代批評 / メディアと文学 / 雑録 / 『エレガントな世界のための新聞』 / カール・シュパツィア / Nicolas Pethes / アテネウム / 断章 / 一般学芸新聞 / 知識の体系 / 初期ロマン派 / 啓蒙主義 / ノヴァーリス / 書評 / ドイツ啓蒙主義 / 公共性 / メディア / 読者論 / フリードリヒ・ハインリヒ・ヤコービ / モーゼス・メンデルスゾーン / 1800年前後のドイツ文化 / 一般ドイツ新聞 / カント派 / クリスチアン・ゴットフリート・シュッツ / 知識論 / ラファーター / メンデルスゾーン / 魂の不死 / 想像力 / 知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research elucidated how newspapers and magazines were involved in the generation of public opinion during the formative period of German civil society by examining the Lavater-Mendelssohn controversy (1769-1770) and the Pantheism controversy (1785). Furthermore, by conducting a media analysis of Jean Paul Friedrich Richter's novel " Dr. Katzenberger's Journey to the Spa" (1809/1822) it revealed that the form and content of newspapers and magazines had deeply influenced the author's creative activities. The author's appeals to the readers served as a catalyst for the repeated digressions from the story's progression that characterize Richter's novels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
18世紀後半のドイツは、市民社会のあり方が模索された時代にあたる。新聞・雑誌による知識・情報の伝達が公論の形成に大きな役割を果たした。SNSを媒体とする匿名ニュースが飛び交う現代社会とは状況が違うが、メディアの可能性と限界がこの時点ですでに明確に示されていることが明らかになった。また、文学テクストを書物というメディアから切り離して考察することによって、時事的な側面に光をあてることができた。研究最終年度になって知ったことだが、ドイツではジャーナル文学研究プロジェクトとして、本の形式をとらない文学の研究が進められている。本研究もこのテーマに連なるとみなすことができる。