Project/Area Number |
18K00457
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Tadashi 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 名誉教授 (10253858)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ゲオーポニカ / アナトリオスの農書 / ユニウスの農書 / マシャド写本 / テヘラン写本 / アラビア写本 / シリア写本 / イスラムの農書 / アレッポ写本 / シリア語辞典 / アナトリオス / キターブ・アルフィラハ / カッシアノスの農書 / イウニウスの農書 / 古代農書 / カッシアノス=バッソス / ローマ人の農書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two Arabic manuscripts of Junius's Agricultural Book (Mashad Rida 5762 and Teheran Milli-796) were obtained. The book consists of 14 books, of which 1~6 have been transcribed and translated. The applicant also used Lagarde's revised version of the Syriac manuscript of Junius's agricultural book to translate it, which took four full years to complete. Through the study of such manuscripts, the following was revealed. 1. The Syriac version is clearly Junius's agricultural book. 2. The Syriac version is a faithful literal translation of the original Greek. 3. The Arabic version is derived from the Syriac version.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上述したアラビア語およびシリア語写本の翻刻・翻訳は、未公開資料であることに加えて世界初の試みであるため、その意義および学術的価値は極めて高い。『ゲオーポニカ』の底本のそのまた底本の一つと考えられる農書のギリシア語原典は現存していない。その農書(ギリシア語原典)がまずシリア語に翻訳され、そのシリア語訳がさらにアラビア語に翻訳されて、それらの写本が現存する。本研究において、わたくしが翻刻・翻訳したものが取りも直さずこれらのシリア語・アラビア語写本である。したがって、シリア語・アラビア語写本からギリシア語原典の内容を復元することが可能になった。