Travel and Transportation as Frequent Motifs of Nineteenth French Comics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Naoko  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40295118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords19世紀フランス / 絵物語 / 漫画 / 旅 / 交通機関 / 物語メディア / 初期コミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aims to examine why French picture stories, later called “comic strips”, frequently adopted the themes of travel and transportation to evolve in nineteenth century. First, we investigated works of Rodolphe Topffer (1799-1846), today considered as the father of the comic strip, who not only told travel tales but also invented various expressions for describing speed, chase and dream travel. Next, we examined French caricaturists under his influence. Cham focused on the physical uneasiness of various transport facilities (omnibus, steamships, trains), whereas Gustave Dore; satirized Alps tourism. In the 1860s, Leonce Petit combined a Bildungsroman with transportations and urbanism during the Second Empire. We have noted these artists have inscribed vague anxiety about industrialized and urbanized society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランスの出版界では、技術上の革新と読者層の拡大などにより、1830年代前後から総合情報誌や諷刺新聞、挿絵本など、絵入りの出版文化が花開いた。物語漫画は、社会諷刺と連載小説の中間領域として、愚かな面を持つ主人公を通じて社会を諷刺しつつ、絵と文の相互作用によって時間・空間の独特な表現を開発した。近代的な旅・移動という題材は、漫画というメディアの特徴とうまく合致していたと同時に、工業化、都市化する社会をうまく生きられない人々をアンチヒーローとすることで、スピードが加速する都市生活のトラブルやトラウマの貴重な証言となっている。