A Cross Linguistic Approach to Possession, Existence and the Conditions on their Linguistic Realization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Shinako  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90324839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤縄 康弘  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60253291)
米田 信子  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (90352955)
樋口 康一  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 客員教授 (20156574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords「所有」と「所在」 / 経験者主語 / 事象(コト)の所有 / ヴァレンス拡大 / 外部所有者表現 / 日・英・独語比較対照 / 日・英・バントゥー諸語比較対照 / ドイツ語 / バントゥ諸語 / 日・英語比較 / 事象(イベント) / 「所有」と「所在」のオーバーラップ / 事象的意味をもつ名詞句 / 言語横断的調査・研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal objective of this study is to reconsider the syntactic and semantic properties of the notions of "possession" and "location", which has been assumed to be overlapped with each other, and to clearly show that these two notions consist a continuous phenomenon. By focusing upon the grammatical issues such as Experiencer subjects, eventive nouns, valence-increasing alternations and subject-predicate relationship of possession sentences in Japanese, English, German and Swahili and other Bantu languages, we have clarified the various conditions on possession constructions in these languages.
Based upon our cross-linguistic approach, we have shed light upon the continuity of the notions of "possession" and "location" and shown that the syntactic-pragmatic properties “possession” constructions in human languages are adequately predicted and explained by assuming the function HAVE which specifies the relationship between individual and event, i.e., possession of events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「所有」概念をめぐる先行研究の大半は「所有者」の視点から所有現象を捉えているが、本研究は「被所有者」の側から諸構文を捉え直すことに主眼を置くことで、所有と所在をめぐる文法現象における未解決の問題に新たな角度から光を当てることができた。また、英語・ドイツ語・スワヒリ語等のバントゥ諸語を主な分析対象とする各メンバーが常に日本語との対照言語学的視点を意識して調査・報告を実施した成果は、日本語研究の裾野を広げるとともに、日本語教育にも資するものと思われる。また、本研究が提示した語彙分解的手法による理論的整備は、従来、背反的に捉えられがちな構造主義的手法と認知主義的手法の融合例としての意義もあるだろう。