Investigating the indexical shift mechanism and its interaction with the syntax and pragmatics interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hisashi  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30381742)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsutterance event / symbol / monster operator / logophor / perspective / point of view / indexical shift / pivot / indexicals / long-distance anaphor / 指標表現 / 敬体 / 丁寧語 / 補助動詞 / 間接引用 / 時制 / 再帰代名詞 / 指標表現 (indexical) / 視点 (perspective) / 謙譲語 (honorifics) / 言語行為 (speech act)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research achieved three goals. First, we have shown that cross-linguistically speaking, shiftable indexical expressions are much more employed than generally assumed, and Japanese auxiliary expressions are rich in shiftable indexical expressions. Secondly, the current research has established how to distinguish shiftable indexical expressions and logophors, the latter of which behave in similar ways to the former but are distinct. Finally, in the literature, the use of monster operators is generally assumed to explain the shifting mechanism of indexicals; however, we have proposed a new method to do so based on the notion of an utterance event associated with symbolic expressions in Ramchand's (2018) Situations and Syntactic Structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概要でも述べたように、従来、指標表現と考えられていなかった、「・・・てしまう」、「・・・そう」といった、日本語の助動詞表現も指標表現と見なせることを示したことにより、研究対象の拡大の必要性を当該分野に訴えることができた。また、助動詞表現の中にも、「です」、「ます」が含まれており、これらは、国語学の敬語表現の上で、どの分類にも属さない、特別表現とされてきたが、それらは、「聞き手」に敬意を表す指標表現であると認識することにより、新たな分類方法の道を示すことができた。