Internal Merge Mechanism and Syntactic Nature of Wh-operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Kitao Yasuyuki  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90454313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordswh 移動 / 分裂文 / 関係節 / 凍結原理 / 基準凍結 / 内的併合 / 再述代名詞 / 長距離依存性 / it 分裂文 / 再構築効果・連結性 / 代入構造 / 付加構造 / 主要部上昇移動 / WH演算子 / 非項位置への移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the Internal Merge mechanism and syntactic nature of wh-operators by examining relative clauses and cleft constructions in addition to pure wh-interrogatives.
Relative clauses and cleft constructions involve wh-movement, but differ in terms of their syntactic nature from wh-interrogatives. This study argues that this difference is caused by dissimilarity in derivational structures. Restrictive relatives and it-clefts can be derived by the substitution structure based on the promotion of the head/focus NP from the relative clause/presuppositional clause. However, this option is not available for wh-interrogatives. This research strengthens this argument by conducting detailed analyses of reconstruction/connectivity effects and freezing effects of sub-extraction from dislocated elements. Moreover, this study elucidates the validity of the Freezing Principle/Criterial Freezing in the syntactic derivation of natural language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
焦点句を際立たせる分裂文や名詞句の特徴を示す関係節は語用論的側面に基づき生成されるという分析もあるが、本研究によりその派生には統語的要因が深く絡んでいることが明らかになった。
関係節・分裂文にはWH演算子の移動が絡むものの、一方で再構築・連結性および凍結原理をはじめとして純粋なwh移動とは異なる統語的事実も示す。本研究で、これらの違いは同じwh移動であっても関係節・分裂文は主要部上昇移動をもとにした代入構造に基づく統語計算が可能であることに起因することを明らかにした。代入構造と付加構造の統語派生の違いと統語現象の関連性を明らかにしたことは、自然言語の特性を解明する上で意義があると思われる。