A contrastive study of disfluencies using parallel corpus of English and Japanese spontaneous speecheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2023)
National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Michiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(理工学研究所), その他(招聘研究員) (60470027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Rose Ralph  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30404916)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィラー / 非流暢性 / 言い淀み / 日英語対照研究 / 話し言葉コーパス / 発話生成プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What kind of roles do fillers play in speech communication? Are their roles different depending on the language? To Answer these questions, we built parallel corpus of spontaneous English and Japanese. Using the corpus, we examined filler probabilities at sentence and clause boundaries and searched for factors related to the use of fillers. The results show that the boundary depth and the number of words in the immediately following clause have positive effects on the filler probabilities in both languages and that the effects tend to be stronger in English than in Japanese. The results indicate that clause-level speech planning is carried out further before the clause starts in English than in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日英語パラレルコーパスの完成によってフィラーの定量的な対照研究が可能になった。節頭フィラーの出現率の比較から,動詞句と語順が統語上重要な働きをする英語の方が文節単位の移動が比較的自由な日本語よりも節頭での発話プラニングの認知的負荷が高いことが示唆された。節境界のポーズ長と節頭フィラーの出現率の間には両言語とも正の相関があり,フィラーが居心地の悪い間を埋めるものという一般的な考えを実証的に裏付けた。本プロジェクトで構築した英語話し言葉コーパスCOPEは研究用に無償で公開しており,非流暢性や話し言葉の研究に広く利用可能である。