Contrastive Studies on the Northwest Caucasian and Balt-Slavic Accentuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Tamio  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (80220185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクセント / バルト・スラヴ語 / 北西カフカース諸語 / リトアニア語 / ロシア語 / セルビア・クロアチア語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to elucidate the common principle of accentuation between Northwest Caucasian and Proto-Balt-Slavic. I elucidated two main topics:
(1) the two language-branches had two accent properties of dominant and recessive on every syllable, and (2) the accent properties may derive from a tonal system in languages such as Japanese. The tonal system of the two language-branches changed into the stress accent system, which is reconstructed by V. A. Dybo in Proto-Balt-Slavic. This hypothesis is assisted by the fact that there is such a language as Dungan ― a dialect of Chinese, in which the position of word stress is predictable by tones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語アクセントの最も重要な機能の1つは、語をひとかたまりにすることにある。もし日本語にアクセントがなかったならば、語がどこで切れるのか分からず、伝達に障害をきたすであろう。本研究では北西カフカース諸語とバルト・スラヴ語のアクセントについて研究した。これらの言語のアクセント法を歴史的に検討すると、最深層の祖語において日本語と同じ高低アクセントが仮定された。それが後に強さアクセントに変化した。音調言語から強さアクセント言語に、さらに音調を獲得するといった変遷が仮定できる。日本語のアクセントも変化を免れえない。これがどう変化するのかを探るためにも本研究は役立つだろう。