A Syntactic Study of Null Arguments in Japanese Sign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yukiko  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90447194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤巻 一真  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60645985)
内堀 朝子  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70366566)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords手話言語学 / 項削除 / 動詞句削除 / 手指 / 非手指 / 形態素 / 同時性 / 外在化 / 日本手話 / 空目的語 / VP削除 / 統語構造 / CL / tracing-SASS CL / RS / 手話通訳 / pro / CL動詞 / 非手指表現 / 動詞への波及 / 代動詞 / 目的語喪失文 / 非手指表現の動詞への波及 / 主要部移動 / PF削除 / LFコピー / 空項 / 副詞的要素 / 波及条件 / 削除構文 / 一致 / 統語論 / ろう者コミュニティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has explored the derivation of object dropping sentences in Japanese Sign Language, in which the object does not have a phonetic form. The main syntactic analyses in spoken languages for this type of constructions are: (i) "verb stranding vP ellipsis (VSvPE) analysis," in which the vP (verb phrase) is deleted after the verb moves out of the elliptical domain (vP), and (ii) "argument ellipsis ("AE") analysis," in which only the argument is deleted. We focused on spreading phenomena of non-manual morphemes (NM morphemes) of VP-manner adverbs to verbs, and proposed a condition on the spreading of NM morphemes: the linear adjacency condition on NM morpheme spreading of manner adverbs. Considering the derivation of object dropping sentences under this condition, we concluded that the "AE" analysis is more appropriate than the "VSvPE" analysis for the derivation of object dropping sentences in JSL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
JSLの生成統語論研究は,音声言語のそれと比べ記述的にも世界の手話言語研究に遅れをとっている。従って,JSLのネイティブサイナーとの協働調査の下,「目的語省略文」における言語事実を記述することは学術資料としても大変重要である。また,本研究は音声言語にはない,手話言語特有の「同時外在性」に着目し,非手指形態素の外在化の事実を丹念に観察し,新たな視点からの分析を提案できたところに意義がある。また, ろう・聴の研究者が共に集い,議論できるコロキアムを開催する中で,ろう者への情報保障を意識した運営を実施できたことは,さらなるバリアフリーの学術交流に向け,充分な社会的意義があったと考える。