A study of the truncation effect of clauses: toward the development and deepening of explanations based on locality constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nasu Norio  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00347519)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords切り詰め効果 / 呼応関係 / 補文標識 / 活用形 / 話題化 / 文副詞 / ラベル付け / 素性共有 / Criterion / Force / 節構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the relationship between sentence-initial and sentence-final elements to elucidate the factors that cause the clausal truncation effect in Japanese. The distribution of sentence adverbials and topic elements appearing on the left periphery of the clause is influenced by items occurring in the clausal right periphery, such as the speaker-oriented modality and the functional heads affecting the predicate conjugation. This confirms that the locality constraint on head movement affects the truncation effect in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のテーマは、節の切り詰めをもたらす文法的要因の解明である。SVO 言語を対象とする従来の研究では、切り詰め効果は節の左端部おける句要素の移動によって説明されてきた。しかし、SOV 言語である日本語では、階層構造は文の右端部により顕著に現れる。左端部と右端部の対応関係に着目した本研究のアプローチによって、SOV 言語では右端部の主要部が切り詰め効果に影響することが判明した。これによって、理論上の欠落部分が補完されることが期待できる。